KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

roofcomb

Italian translation: cresta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roofcomb
Italian translation:cresta
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

09:01 Jun 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ maya architecture
English term or phrase: roofcomb
è una parte degli edifici Maya, su Internet compare sempre in associazione con l'architettura e con i siti Maya ma non trovo il corrispondente italiano, avete idee??
laura_c
cresta
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
E ancora grazie!! Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cresta
Adriana Esposito
4tetti inclinati mansardati
Flora Bonetti


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cresta


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:4qkBrY8wfDUC:www.mondad...
    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:Ba4jPuV5w58C:www.erbavo...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
E ancora grazie!! Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Verde
24 mins

agree  didiv
38 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tetti inclinati mansardati


Explanation:
questo è quello che ha trovato
spero ti serva

Flora

Flora Bonetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 23