KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I like you

Italian translation: Mi piaci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like you
Italian translation:Mi piaci
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

03:59 Jun 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I like you
tell some one you like them.
vms
Mi piaci
Explanation:
This is the translation for "I like you" but, to be honest, I think that if you really want to impress her you should find something more original:o)!
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12Mi piaci
Adriana Esposito
4 +2Ti piacciono i bambini*?xxxTanuki
3 +2Mi sei simpatico/a.
Rosa Cabral
4 +1Mi piaci moltissimoSugar
4 +1vedo il mio futuro nei tuoi occhi
Louise Norman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Mi piaci


Explanation:
This is the translation for "I like you" but, to be honest, I think that if you really want to impress her you should find something more original:o)!

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: That's it.
56 mins
  -> Thanks Tanuki

agree  gabs72: Yes, this is it. I think she will be impressed anyway, it's simple but it always sounds sooo good!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, you romantic heart!....:o)

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Stefano Rosso
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: (Tu) mi piaci - it's not very original, though...
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  Julie Preston: agree with (tu) mi piaci - it's sound more personal
3 hrs

agree  Joe_uk
4 hrs

agree  luskie
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
10 hrs

agree  byteman
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ti piacciono i bambini*?


Explanation:
*Free and roundabout, yet it might work.

[ Just in case she asks you, yes, you do adore children, especially those who would inherit her twinkling eyes ;-) ]


Other safer (tho less impressive) alternatives:

Sto bene con te.

Mi piace il tuo sorriso (smile)
Mi piacciono i tuoi occhi (eyes)
Mi piace la tua pelle (skin)
Mi piacciono le tue mani (hands)



xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valeobe
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Joe_uk: Molto interessante: interpretazione 'etologica' che accantona le caute e vaghe forme letterali, per toccare il nocciolo della questione
9 hrs
  -> E' un colpo basso, ma la girl difficilmente potrà rimanere imperturbabile. Vms capirebbe subito se si tratta di un "sì" o di un "no", _continuando a mantenere l'iniziativa_. ;-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mi piaci moltissimo


Explanation:
It's very simple because I don't know if you are very close to her, but in both cases, it's ok

Sugar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: to be taken seriosly: mi piaci davvero :-)
4 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedo il mio futuro nei tuoi occhi


Explanation:
Bleeuughhh!!!!!!! (It literally means that you can see your future in her eyes)

Louise Norman
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Il _nostro_ dolce futuro si specchia nei tuoi occhi ammalìanti. [Bleeuurghhh :-)]
17 hrs
  -> Double bleeeuuurggghhhh

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mi sei simpatico/a.


Explanation:
To tell a person you like them without reading too much into it.

Rosa Cabral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: M'arisurti... [despicable Roman version] :-)
9 hrs

neutral  Laura Bordignon: Ah ah, grande Tanuki... allora anche "m'attizzi 'na cifra" :)))
1 day15 hrs

agree  davidholme
1 day18 hrs