KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

3rd-party

Italian translation: di terze parti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3rd-party
Italian translation:di terze parti
Entered by: xxxFGHI

14:02 Sep 18, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: 3rd-party
X is a 3rd-party application that provides a packaged suite of cost-effective, time-saving, business-productivity applications that are vertically focused for healthcare, legal, retail, and manufacturing office environments.
xxxFGHI
di terze parti
Explanation:
In pratica, di altri produttori.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1di terze parti
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4terzo [as a noun], di terzo [modifying a noun] Or di terzi OR nei confronti di terzi [as a modifier]eliyahug


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
di terze parti


Explanation:
In pratica, di altri produttori.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 638
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Cingolani: giusto
4 mins
  -> Grazie Andrea

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terzo [as a noun], di terzo [modifying a noun] Or di terzi OR nei confronti di terzi [as a modifier]


Explanation:
this is the translation according to the Fernando Picchi dictionary English-Italian /// in the context of "third-party insurance" then there would be a different, longer phrase to translate "3rd party"

eliyahug
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish