KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

The Birds

Italian translation: Gli uccelli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Birds
Italian translation:Gli uccelli
Entered by: mrippa

01:44 Jun 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Birds
The title of a musical peice.
Annie
Gli uccelli
Explanation:
This is the literal translation, but IMHO, in music, leave everything in the original language. Bye
Massimo
Selected response from:

mrippa
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Gli uccelli
mrippa
5 +1Uccelli
Laura Bordignon


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Gli uccelli


Explanation:
This is the literal translation, but IMHO, in music, leave everything in the original language. Bye
Massimo

mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min

agree  Chinoise
6 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
16 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
51 mins

agree  Adriana Esposito: leave it in English...
5 hrs

agree  luskie
6 hrs

agree  Rosa Cangiano
7 hrs

agree  Julie Preston
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
1 day14 hrs

agree  Annarita Buracchi: please, leave it in english!!!
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Uccelli


Explanation:
Io toglierei l'articolo, che per un titolo è cacofonico

Laura Bordignon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: cacofonico no, ma certo senza suona meglio (forse però bisognerebbe conoscere la canzone)
21 mins