KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

i will miss you

Italian translation: Mi mancherai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i will miss you
Italian translation:Mi mancherai
Entered by: Gian

21:27 Jun 10, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i will miss you
how do you say this in itallian
Marcial
Mi mancherai molto
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentirò molto la tua mancanza
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mi mancherai
Massimo Gaido
4Mi mancherai!Vittorio Felaco
4Mi mancherai molto
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi mancherai molto


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 21:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sentirò molto la tua mancanza

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonarda Coviello: forse c'è un "molto" di troppo?
0 min
  -> Sì... ma è più bell0!

neutral  Joe_uk: Non è più bello, è più eccessivo. "Mi mancherai" è conclusivo.
14 mins

neutral  chiara37: mi sembra un pò troppo "pesante" e poi "molto" non lo dice: perchè aggiungerlo???
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mi mancherai


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe_uk
9 mins

agree  chiara37
1 hr

agree  liliano: perfetto
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Cangiano
8 hrs

agree  AndiG
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mi mancherai!


Explanation:
Sentirò la tua mancanza!
E che farò senza di te!
Non sarà lo stesso senza di te!

All of this presumes a certain familiarity. If that is not the case, you either change phrase or switch to the formal (which will probably sound rather weird). Where do these questions come from anyway... are we playing involuntary cupids? Shades of "Galeotto fu il libro e chi lo scrisse!"


Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 123