KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

rewind spindle

Italian translation: mandrino di riavvolgimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rewind spindle
Italian translation:mandrino di riavvolgimento
Entered by: lbc2002

08:54 Oct 18, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / converting press
English term or phrase: rewind spindle
The power is transmitted via the 22t helical gears on the base to the 44t helical gears on the heads. The base unit also houses the fixed unwind and *rewind spindles*, there is an option of having a gearbox or multiple gearboxes on the base to reverse the direction of rewind spindles.
lbc2002
alberino/mandrino di riavvolgimento
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1alberino/mandrino di riavvolgimentoAlberta Batticciotto
4mandrini di sbobinatura
Laura Crocè


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alberino/mandrino di riavvolgimento


Explanation:
:-)

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elda Martone: concordo, preferisco mandrino
9 mins
  -> grazie Elda

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandrini di sbobinatura


Explanation:
.

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59