KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

c-brand

Italian translation: sottomarca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:c-brand
Italian translation:sottomarca
Entered by: Grazia Mangione

11:48 Oct 31, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: c-brand
Previous generations of energy savers, as well as many present energy savers from C-brands, render an unnatural light, giving for example a greenish or blueish light. Additionally, the production process of C-branded lamps is unstable, resulting in significant observable color differences between individual lamps.
Cristina Giannetti
sottomarca
Explanation:
Solo la prima cosa che mi è venuta in mente leggendo la frase...
Selected response from:

Grazia Mangione
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4sottomarca
Grazia Mangione
4di series C/di produttori di serie Chalifax


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sottomarca


Explanation:
Solo la prima cosa che mi è venuta in mente leggendo la frase...

Grazia Mangione
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Distasi
1 min
  -> Grazie!

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr
  -> Grazie anche a te!

agree  Manuela Iotti
2 hrs
  -> Grazie anche a te per la conferma di una traduzione "istintiva"!

agree  Gloria Cabalisti
3 days21 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di series C/di produttori di serie C


Explanation:
Alternativa a quanto proposto sopra.

halifax
PRO pts in category: 23