KudoZ home » English to Italian » Advertising / Public Relations

it was really good to see you advertised at ---

Italian translation: vederti al...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it was really good to see you advertised at ---
Italian translation:vederti al...
Entered by: janepar

15:51 Nov 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / Advertising
English term or phrase: it was really good to see you advertised at ---
this is in the context of companies advertising at a Viva Italia show in London. How would I get across 'advertised'?
janepar
vederti al...
Explanation:
Provided that 'at' is followed by the place where they were advertising and 'you' refers to the company/body advertising, you could leave 'advertised' out of the sentence altogether.
Selected response from:

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks. I wouldn't have thought of that, though I would have used the voi form
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3abbiamo notato con piacere che anche voi eravate presenti tra gli espositori di Viva Italia
AdamiAkaPataflo
4vedervi pubblicizzati da...
Nicla Percario
3siamo lieti che abbiate scelto Viva Italia per la vostra pubblicità
Raffaella Panigada
3vederti pubblicizzato..
Laura Crocè
3(vederti) fare promozione nel...
Oscar Romagnone
3vederti al...
Annalisa Distasi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vederti al...


Explanation:
Provided that 'at' is followed by the place where they were advertising and 'you' refers to the company/body advertising, you could leave 'advertised' out of the sentence altogether.

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I wouldn't have thought of that, though I would have used the voi form

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(vederti) fare promozione nel...


Explanation:
...

Oscar Romagnone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vederti pubblicizzato..


Explanation:
o anche "in esposizione", se si tratta di qualcosa come le "fiere campionarie"....

Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: mille grazie per il tuo suggerimento, Potlatch! Jana


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abbiamo notato con piacere che anche voi eravate presenti tra gli espositori di Viva Italia


Explanation:
I gather they were exhibitors on the trade show... if this is the case, advertising is implicit
:-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille per le tua risposta. Eccellente! Jana

Asker: Mille grazie - e una risposta eccellente!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Panigada
5 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  halifax: bello. però "anche voi" non c'è nell'originale, è una tua aggiunta: ...con piacere che eravate presenti...
16 hrs
  -> c'hai ragione, ho rafforzato di mio! :-)

agree  Gloria Cabalisti
17 hrs
  -> :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siamo lieti che abbiate scelto Viva Italia per la vostra pubblicità


Explanation:
Another suggestion in case they are just advertising and not participating as exhibitors.

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedervi pubblicizzati da...


Explanation:
metterei il plurale "voi" quando si parla di ditte.

Non sono espositori, comunque non è detto che lo siano, noi sappiamo solo che sono stati pubblicizzati...

Nicla Percario
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Esatto. Ho scoperto questo - erano espositori e sono stati pubblicizzati. Grazie!