KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

peak water

Italian translation: una qualita' d'acqua massima/ superiore / elevata


22:52 Nov 2, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / peak water
English term or phrase: peak water
si riferisce a una brossura che descrive i sistemi di trattamento dell'acqua...

"...maintain peak water quality and operating efficiency"
florpomar
Argentina
Italian translation:una qualita' d'acqua massima/ superiore / elevata
Explanation:
I think that this might fit in better with the rest of the sentence:

"mantenere una qualita' superiore d'acqua"

or

"mantenere una qualita' d'acqua superiore"

be it that it maintains a peak water quality and not a water of peak quality.

A little picky here, but it might suit better.
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
gracias totales
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una qualita' d'acqua massima/ superiore / elevata
Vincent Lemma
4un'acqua di massima qualità/acqua di massima qualità
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un'acqua di massima qualità/acqua di massima qualità


Explanation:
una possibilità!

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una qualita' d'acqua massima/ superiore / elevata


Explanation:
I think that this might fit in better with the rest of the sentence:

"mantenere una qualita' superiore d'acqua"

or

"mantenere una qualita' d'acqua superiore"

be it that it maintains a peak water quality and not a water of peak quality.

A little picky here, but it might suit better.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
gracias totales