KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

capabilities

Italian translation: competenze


21:54 Nov 6, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: capabilities
titolo di un brochure: "Water Tecnologies CAPABILITIES"

e poi: "the following is an overview of our CAPABILITIES to meet your objectives"

anche. "full laboratory CAPABILITIES"
florpomar
Argentina
Italian translation:competenze
Explanation:
In business texts it often has this very meaning
Selected response from:

i_r_i_s
Italy
Grading comment
proprio la parola che cercavo, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3potenzialità/capacitàAngelini Francesco
4 +1competenze
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
potenzialità/capacità


Explanation:
dipende dal contesto.
...capacità di venire incontro ai vs. obiettivi


Angelini Francesco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Leone
12 mins

agree  Barbara Biaggi
9 hrs

agree  SWLocalizer
10 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
competenze


Explanation:
In business texts it often has this very meaning

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
proprio la parola che cercavo, grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax
12 hrs