KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

checking out back

Italian translation: aggiornare lo stato della consegna al rientro presso il deposito


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:checking out back
Italian translation:aggiornare lo stato della consegna al rientro presso il deposito
Entered by: Annalisa Distasi

08:52 Nov 9, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: checking out back
The benefits for Mory are several: increased information in real time for all deliveries, fewer calls to their call centre (after only half of the installation deployment customer service calls had fallen 30%), and saving time on the delivery round’s status report (drivers checking out back at the depot).
Cristina Giannetti
aggiornare lo stato della consegna al rientro presso il deposito
Explanation:
Secondo me vuol dire questo.
Selected response from:

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aggiornare lo stato della consegna al rientro presso il deposito
Annalisa Distasi
3firmare al rientro
Adriana Grigorescu


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firmare al rientro


Explanation:
Cara Cristina,

penso che "back" dovrebbe essere considerato assieme a "at the depot".
Perciò penso che la frase vuol dire che gli autisti devono firmare in un registro al rientro al deposito.

Spero esserti stata d'aiuto.
Buon lavoro,
Adriana

Adriana Grigorescu
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aggiornare lo stato della consegna al rientro presso il deposito


Explanation:
Secondo me vuol dire questo.

Annalisa Distasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 15