KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

baseline consumer research

Italian translation: ricerca di base sul comportamento del consumatore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baseline consumer research
Italian translation:ricerca di base sul comportamento del consumatore
Entered by: Leonarda Coviello

17:38 Jul 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ eyewear - marketing
English term or phrase: baseline consumer research
Si tratta di una serie di punti riassuntivi di una campagna di sensibilizzazione
Mariangela Moroni
ricerca di base sul comportamento del consumatore
Explanation:
Ho dedotto questa traduzione dalla definizione che l'Encyclopedia Britannica dà dell'Association for Consumer Research, vale a dire:
Information from and about this organization of academic researchers in the field of consumer behavior.
Lo stesso senso lo ritrovi nel sito che ti segnalo e da cui traggo:

MPP market development programs are market research-based. Commodity groups/firms approved for funding to explore the market potential of their product in a given country must carry out market research to determine whether further investment is justified. If so, baseline consumer research is conducted to measure the existing consumer awareness level and consumption level for the product/source (e.g., Washington apples).
HTH
PS: l'URL è una copia cache trovata con google. Spero tu riesca aleggerla. L'originale non è disponibile.
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ricerca di base sul comportamento del consumatore
Leonarda Coviello
4 +1ricerca di mercato di basesmtaylor
4Ricerca di mercato
Laura Bordignon
4Ricerca sul consumatore di riferimentogabs72


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ricerca di mercato di base


Explanation:
Just a guess

smtaylor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: It is not "just a guess" but the right translation
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ricerca di base sul comportamento del consumatore


Explanation:
Ho dedotto questa traduzione dalla definizione che l'Encyclopedia Britannica dà dell'Association for Consumer Research, vale a dire:
Information from and about this organization of academic researchers in the field of consumer behavior.
Lo stesso senso lo ritrovi nel sito che ti segnalo e da cui traggo:

MPP market development programs are market research-based. Commodity groups/firms approved for funding to explore the market potential of their product in a given country must carry out market research to determine whether further investment is justified. If so, baseline consumer research is conducted to measure the existing consumer awareness level and consumption level for the product/source (e.g., Washington apples).
HTH
PS: l'URL è una copia cache trovata con google. Spero tu riesca aleggerla. L'originale non è disponibile.


    Reference: http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:Ym4hqBBrKW0C:www.agecon...
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  luskie: lo penso anch'io
4 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
16 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti

agree  Tama
1 day56 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ricerca sul consumatore di riferimento


Explanation:
ricerca o indagine di mercato

"Fare marketing significa conoscere il proprio consumatore di riferimento ed offrire un prodotto adeguato (al fine di trarne un profitto); quindi la conoscenza del consumatore è alla base di tutto."





    Reference: http://www.cooperare.it/servizi/idea/ricerche/
gabs72
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 153

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ricerca di mercato


Explanation:
basata sul consumatore

Laura Bordignon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31