KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

sour wine

Italian translation: vino acido


19:59 Jul 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: sour wine
The Ancona area of Italy
2 words 'sour wine' How do you say sour wine in Italian
anita sauerwein
Italian translation:vino acido
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vino acido
Adriana Esposito
4 +1vino acerbo, vino aspro
Gian
4 +1Anita
CLS Lexi-tech
4vino infortito
Stefano Rosso


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vino acido


Explanation:
...

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
46 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  xxxTanuki: acid
10 hrs
  -> Grazie

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vino infortito


Explanation:
From common use and see also:
Nicolò Tommaseo e Bernardo Bellini , Dizionario della lingua italiana.

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vino acerbo, vino aspro


Explanation:
ma abbiamo già risposto alla domanda;
quiesta domanda è un duplicato e doveva essere cancellata!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 21:07:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

questa domanda era stata fatta alle 20.02

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: tart, pungent
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anita


Explanation:
you asked the question already, I believe. We should know the context. I looked up sites of wine tasting and acido here refers to one of the four canonical tastes that wine may have (see my previous answer).
Does sour wine have any reference to your name? It this a technical question? If so, could you give us a bit more info?

thanks

paola l m

co-mod En>Italian

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: sembra che ci siamo arrivate insieme :-)
8 mins
  -> e' vero! ciao