KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

legacy coverage

Italian translation: Compatibilita' con sistemi pre-esistenti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legacy coverage
Italian translation:Compatibilita' con sistemi pre-esistenti
Entered by: biancaf202

13:50 Jul 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ computer, software, marketing call centre
English term or phrase: legacy coverage
No context!
VERTERE
Italy
Compatibilita' con sistemi pre-esistenti
Explanation:
Lo sviluppo di nuovi programmi deve tenere in considerazione ed essere capace di operare con programmi gia' in funzione.
Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
Grazie!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5copertura (dei sistemi) legacy
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
4Compatibilita' con sistemi pre-esistenti
biancaf202
4attendibilità, coperturaamiguens
4IT or similar?
Alexander Chisholm


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT or similar?


Explanation:
In IT or related fields, it usually refers to the backward compatibility of a system. i.e. the ability of a computer or operating system to support existing (and usually old) peripheral devices for example.

Alexander Chisholm
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 27

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attendibilità, copertura


Explanation:
senza altro constesto è difficile

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 29

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
copertura (dei sistemi) legacy


Explanation:
ovvero compatibilità con i sistemi legacy

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compatibilita' con sistemi pre-esistenti


Explanation:
Lo sviluppo di nuovi programmi deve tenere in considerazione ed essere capace di operare con programmi gia' in funzione.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Grazie!!!