KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

community study

Italian translation: studio effettuato su una comunità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:community study
Italian translation:studio effettuato su una comunità
Entered by: xxxnronzini

14:52 Jul 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: community study
The first *community study* to be published of the prevalence of stalking surveyed only women


è il famoso libro sugli stalkers aka i molestatori assillanti

grazie mille
xxxnronzini
studio effettuato su una comunità
Explanation:
E' una possibile interpretazione
Selected response from:

lapamela
Grading comment
mi terrei più vicino all'inglese per non sbagliare e anche perché noto che in ita in questi studi si tende ad non allontanarsi troppo dall'originale.
grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indagine sociale?
Tama
4 +1studio effettuato su una comunitàlapamela
4studio sociale
Aida GarciaPons
3 +1studio di comunità?xxxTanuki
2ricerca socialeGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studio sociale


Explanation:
è possibile che sia "studio sociale"?

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studio di comunità?


Explanation:
forse?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 15:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o di collettività?

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: studio collettivo?
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studio effettuato su una comunità


Explanation:
E' una possibile interpretazione

lapamela
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
mi terrei più vicino all'inglese per non sbagliare e anche perché noto che in ita in questi studi si tende ad non allontanarsi troppo dall'originale.
grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pinto
53 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indagine sociale?


Explanation:
E' solo un'idea, prova a vedere se queste indicazioni ti possono essere utili!

http://casino.cchs.usyd.edu.au/bach/pub/community/Community ...

A community directory is a compiled list of resources, agencies and services in a community. A community profile is a full description of the community. A community study goes beyond listing and describing, to include critical analysis. Whereas a directory or profile is made for practical reasons, a community study includes theoretical discussion.

Since the Nineteenth Century Sociologists have produced studies of rural and urban communities in Western societies and anthropologists have produced ethnographic studies of non-Western communities, and other social scientists have produced community studies with political, economic, health or other perspectives. While earlier notions of community focussed on local organisation, especially at village or tribal level, for the last couple of decades communities have been seen as based on many interests. These include village, neighbourhood and local groups as well as church congregations, professional associations, interest groups, cultural minorities and oppressed populations. In contemporary cities, many communitarian associations are not based on what goes on in a particular geographic area.

Most community studies seek to contribute to some theoretical debate in the social science literature through a close case study of a community. Studies of Aboriginality, race, ethnicity, migration, age, class, power, consumerism, gender, professional dominance, technology and other social science issues have been undertaken through studies of particular local communities or communities of interest.

Critical theory provides useful approaches within community studies. Critical theory is interested in the gap between what we (as social actors and as social scientists) expect in society, and what we experience or observe. To be critical in social science is to make explicit the difference between people's experience in interaction, and the explanations which are offered. The ultimate test of theory, then, is whether it makes sense of people's subjective experience as actors in the world. Critical theory claims to have potential to emancipate people from oppressive social situations.



    Reference: http://casino.cchs.usyd.edu.au/bach/pub/community/Community%...
Tama
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTanuki: Buongiorno, Anima :-)
16 hrs
  -> Grazie! LAlmeno tu dalla mia parte!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ricerca sociale


Explanation:
Un'alternativa

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025