KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

BA dissertation

Italian translation: tesina/ modulo di dissertazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BA dissertation
Italian translation:tesina/ modulo di dissertazione
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

13:03 Jul 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: BA dissertation
Devo tradurre questo dissertation con tesi o con tesina, mi pare, per quanto ne so, le dissertation dei BA britannici siano sostanzialmente più corte di quelle dei corsi di laurea italiani?
C. Gennari
tesina/ modulo di dissertazione
Explanation:
Non c'entra con la tesi: non c'è per i BA britannici - è un corso con tesina/ dissertazione (di solito a livello Honours).

"The table below sets out the structure of the course in terms of both the core (compulsory) and optional modules available to students. All but the Dissertation module carries 20 credit points each. You are required to do six modules a year. Your task - should you decide to accept it! - is to amass a total of 120 credit points per year on successful completion of these six modules. With these 120 credit points you can proceed to the next year. The Dissertation module carries 40 credit points because of its status as a self-directed piece of work. This module counts as two standard modules and in your final year you would only be expected to study 5 modules in total; the Dissertation module, the Contemporary Sociological Theory module and three options."

http://ess.ntu.ac.uk/bscsoc/degree.htm











--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tesina presentata per il terzo modulo del corso di sociologia delle comunità locali\"

http://wwwfacolta.sociologia.unimib.it/wcms/dispense/indice_...
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tesina/ modulo di dissertazione
Sarah Ponting
4 -1tesi di laurea
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tesi di laurea


Explanation:
di solito sí, le tesi dei BA vritanici (almeno quelle che fanno gli studenti di lingue) non son troppo lunghe. nonostante, io tradurrei BA diseertation per "tesi di laurea". Anche se quelle britaniche son più corte, non penso la lunghezza sia un fatto importante (per la traduzione). Quello che importa davvero è che tutte e due, sia quella italiana sia quella britanica, si fanno sempre alla fine della laurea, son sempre obbligatorie e senza di loro non ci si può laureare.

In bocca al lupo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:31:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa gli errori de battitura (ce ne sono tanti!!) :(

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Ponting: invece ci si può laureare senza tesi per i BA/BSc - io l'ho fatto!
6 mins
  -> Oh! quelli che conosco io l'han dovuta fare, la dissertation. Allora ci saranno diversi tipi di corsi. Grazie per l'informazione.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tesina/ modulo di dissertazione


Explanation:
Non c'entra con la tesi: non c'è per i BA britannici - è un corso con tesina/ dissertazione (di solito a livello Honours).

"The table below sets out the structure of the course in terms of both the core (compulsory) and optional modules available to students. All but the Dissertation module carries 20 credit points each. You are required to do six modules a year. Your task - should you decide to accept it! - is to amass a total of 120 credit points per year on successful completion of these six modules. With these 120 credit points you can proceed to the next year. The Dissertation module carries 40 credit points because of its status as a self-directed piece of work. This module counts as two standard modules and in your final year you would only be expected to study 5 modules in total; the Dissertation module, the Contemporary Sociological Theory module and three options."

http://ess.ntu.ac.uk/bscsoc/degree.htm











--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 13:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Tesina presentata per il terzo modulo del corso di sociologia delle comunità locali\"

http://wwwfacolta.sociologia.unimib.it/wcms/dispense/indice_...


    BA(Hons)!
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150