KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

de-watering spray

Italian translation: spray deumidificante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:de-watering spray
Italian translation:spray deumidificante
Entered by: annamaria

14:01 Jul 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ marine safety
English term or phrase: de-watering spray
Continuo a tenervi impegnati.
Spare parts and tools.
De-watering spray, spare oil and a funnel.
annamaria
Australia
spray de-umidificante
Explanation:

1)http://www.users.bigpond.com/jack_stands/automotive_advice/e...
"If you have moisture or a wet ignition you should use some de-watering spray on the high tension surfaces to isolate any cracks or poor insulation, ....."

2)http://www.users.bigpond.com/jack_stands/automotive_advice/a...
"these distributors you would need to remove the cap and dry it out with de-watering spray."


Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spray lubrificante
Tama
2 +1spray de-umidificanteGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spray lubrificante


Explanation:
Mi è venuto in mente questo, sembrerebbe anche adattarsi al contesto. Per farti un idea più precisa ho trovato una spiegazione interessante...!

Permagard 40 is a multi-purpose maintenance fluid which will de-water, penetrate, lubricate and protect from rust and corrosion.

It displaces water, moisture and damp from all surfaces because of its acute angle of contact against the relatively high angle presented by water, its very low surface tension and high capillary action drives water away from the surfaces and fills the pores as the water disperses.



    Reference: http://www.computronics.com.au/electrolube/service/
Tama
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spray de-umidificante


Explanation:

1)http://www.users.bigpond.com/jack_stands/automotive_advice/e...
"If you have moisture or a wet ignition you should use some de-watering spray on the high tension surfaces to isolate any cracks or poor insulation, ....."

2)http://www.users.bigpond.com/jack_stands/automotive_advice/a...
"these distributors you would need to remove the cap and dry it out with de-watering spray."


Giacomo



    Reference: http://www.users.bigpond.com/jack_stands/automotive_advice/a...
    Reference: http://www.users.bigpond.com/jack_stands/automotive_advice/e...
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
15 hrs