KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Do not surf own the face of the wave

Italian translation: non procedere scendendo sul fronte d'onda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do not surf own the face of the wave
Italian translation:non procedere scendendo sul fronte d'onda
Entered by: annamaria

16:10 Jul 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ marine safety
English term or phrase: Do not surf own the face of the wave
Inbound – heading back to port:
o Approaching from sea, increase power of the vessel to catch up with the bigger set of waves.
o Position the vessel on the back of the wave
(DO NOT surf down the face of the wave).
annamaria
Australia
non procedere scendendo sul fronte d'onda
Explanation:
Un po' come fanno i surfisti, anche se non riesco a capire come si possa applicare al contesto di una nave


Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
Scusate il ritardo e grazie a tutti.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Non scendere dalla cresta (dell'onda)AndiG
2 +2non procedere scendendo sul fronte d'ondaGiacomo Camaiora
4non scendere verso l' onda
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non scendere verso l' onda


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non procedere scendendo sul fronte d'onda


Explanation:
Un po' come fanno i surfisti, anche se non riesco a capire come si possa applicare al contesto di una nave


Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Scusate il ritardo e grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: basta che tu non sappia guidarla :))) il concetto è che devi sempre starci sopra, cavalcarla, mai superare la cresta e scendere al di là (ma non so se esiste una dicitura standard)
2 hrs

agree  Tama
19 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Non scendere dalla cresta (dell'onda)


Explanation:
.

AndiG
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 75