KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

the biggest bushmeat butchers

Italian translation: i più grandi/i peggiori macellai di animali selvatici/in libertà


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the biggest bushmeat butchers
Italian translation:i più grandi/i peggiori macellai di animali selvatici/in libertà
Entered by: Fiamma Lolli

18:42 Jan 14, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other /
English term or phrase: the biggest bushmeat butchers
The SSCS regards the Japanese whaling operation as a poaching operation. The Japanese are targeting endangered whales in a Whale Sanctuary in blatant violation of a global moratorium on whaling. They are as much criminals as elephant or Mountain gorilla poachers. We condemn Africans who kill wild animals for bushmeat yet governments are tolerating the biggest bushmeat butchers of them all and it is happening in Australian Antarctic Territorial waters. The Japanese whalers are a disgrace to civilized society and the government of Japan should be ashamed of their subsidies and support for these bloody minded Cetacean serial killers.
linda p
i più grandi (o i peggiori) macellai di animali selvatici
Explanation:
o di animali allo stato brado, o meglio ancora di animali liberi o in libertà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-19 11:25:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego, sostenere cause così è davvero il minimo!
Selected response from:

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti anche per il sostegno alla causa!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3i più grandi (o i peggiori) macellai di animali selvatici
Fiamma Lolli
2i più grandi cacciatori di frodoxxxmoranna


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i più grandi cacciatori di frodo


Explanation:
Non é esattamente la traduzioni ma forse rende l'idea.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
i più grandi (o i peggiori) macellai di animali selvatici


Explanation:
o di animali allo stato brado, o meglio ancora di animali liberi o in libertà

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-01-19 11:25:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Prego, sostenere cause così è davvero il minimo!

Fiamma Lolli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti anche per il sostegno alla causa!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: Bella resa "liberi"/"in libertà", essendo bushmeat "cacciagione"/"selvaggina" =) (sono ironico, ma non con la tua resa, che mi piace davvero, ma con l'inevitabile contraddizione in italiano, da "vecchio" vegetariano)!
11 mins
  -> e' che le balene cacciagione o selvaggina non funzionavano proprio.... e complimenti per la scelta morale e alimentare!

agree  Laura Crocè: I peggiori, senza dubbio.... Cià
15 hrs
  -> al peggio non c'è fine, almeno se non gliela mettiamo noi :)

agree  Valeria Faber: anche "fauna selvatica" ... comunque peccato non si possa mettere "assassini"!
15 hrs
  -> ma no, ci va giù già abbastanza duro, 'sto testo, e giustamente... bacio!