KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

tuck shop

Italian translation: negozio di merende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tuck shop
Italian translation:negozio di merende
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:02 Jul 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tuck shop
at the tuck shop
Silvia_P
negozio di merende
Explanation:
A tuck shop is usually a small store in schools where pupils can purchase food for breaktime. I don't know if there's a better Italian translation for it though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 09:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also present in universities
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Grazie anche a Brest!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4negozio di dolciumiM_Falzone
4negozio di dolciumiM_Falzone
2 +1negozio di merende
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negozio di merende


Explanation:
A tuck shop is usually a small store in schools where pupils can purchase food for breaktime. I don't know if there's a better Italian translation for it though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 09:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also present in universities

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie mille. Grazie anche a Brest!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: non lo sapevo, ma mi sa che in italiano il corrispondente si chiama semplicemente "bar" (so che alcune scuole oggi ne hanno uno, anche qui in italia)
1 hr
  -> è vero, ma di solito non puoi mangiare nel tuck shop, mentre nel bar sì

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negozio di dolciumi


Explanation:
Pasticceria, o cumunque dove si vendono dolci.

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negozio di dolciumi


Explanation:
Pasticceria, o cumunque dove si vendono dolci.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 09:11:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuasate per questo secondo post !!!

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296