KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

coasting (in contesto)

Italian translation: in folle


18:03 Jan 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / forklift trucks - service manual
English term or phrase: coasting (in contesto)
COUNTER EMF TRIP POINT FOR AUTO BRAKING
This function allows for the adjustment of the speed at which the truck will activate auto braking, after the accelerator pedal is released.
The truck speed correlates to the amount of voltage produced by the traction motor when it is **coasting***.
The setting of this function represents the motor voltage.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:in folle
Explanation:
move without power
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1in follexxxmoranna
3muoversi per inerziadelma 07


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muoversi per inerzia


Explanation:
: )

delma 07
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in folle


Explanation:
move without power

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: sì, procedere in folle
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa