KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

brush carrier vs brush holder

Italian translation: piastra portaspazzole vs portaspazzole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brush carrier vs brush holder
Italian translation:piastra portaspazzole vs portaspazzole
Entered by: Leonardo La Malfa

18:33 Jan 16, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / forklift trucks - service manual
English term or phrase: brush carrier vs brush holder
Brush holder dovrebbe essere "portaspazzole", ma allora "brush carrier"? Per come è impostata la frase sembra siano due cose diverse

The brush wear indicator will illuminate on the premium display only, when the motor brushes must be replaced.
The sensor is located on the **brush carrier** and will come in contact with the **brush holder** when the brushes have passed a serviceable limit.
When the brush wears within approximately 1,5 mm of the brush lead, the connection between the brush and the sensor causes the indicator to illuminate on the premium display.
Marina Capalbo
piastra portaspazzole vs portaspazzole
Explanation:
Ciao. Vedi punti 8.01 e 8.02 nel riferimento.
Selected response from:

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5piastra portaspazzole vs portaspazzole
Leonardo La Malfa
3portaspazzole e rullo portante di spazzole
Valentina Cafiero


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portaspazzole e rullo portante di spazzole


Explanation:
penso che il primo sia un supporto per spazzole e il secondo un rullo scorrevole.

Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
piastra portaspazzole vs portaspazzole


Explanation:
Ciao. Vedi punti 8.01 e 8.02 nel riferimento.


    Reference: http://www.vem-group.com/mediadb/pdf/buw_k21r.pdf
Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: concordo, vedi qui http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006021574 - riprova ora
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Maria Luisa. Nessuna immagine, però, cliccando sul collegamento. / Adesso è perfetto, grazie mille!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
3 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
4 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Fulvia Medana
14 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Magda Falcone
15 hrs
  -> Grazie.