KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

iam sorry

Italian translation: Mi dispiace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i am sorry
Italian translation:Mi dispiace
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

22:40 Jul 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: iam sorry
iam sorry
sherry
Mi dispiace
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Sono spiacente, (same as \"mi dispiace\")

Mi scuso (for apologies)
Or: Scusami (if I am sorry = Excuse me)

It depends on the context.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +24Mi dispiace
Massimo Gaido
4 +2mi rincresceKimmy
5Sono spiacente
Lucia De Rocco


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +24
Mi dispiace


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 22:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Sono spiacente, (same as \"mi dispiace\")

Mi scuso (for apologies)
Or: Scusami (if I am sorry = Excuse me)

It depends on the context.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
0 min

agree  leff
6 mins

agree  Daniela McKeeby
13 mins

agree  carlav
13 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
14 mins

agree  mgm1
28 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
55 mins

agree  Enzo Tamagnone
1 hr

agree  davidholme
6 hrs

agree  Laura Galli Mari
7 hrs

agree  AndiG
7 hrs

agree  gabs72
7 hrs

agree  VERTERE
7 hrs

agree  Gian
8 hrs

agree  xxxswani
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

agree  valeobe
10 hrs

agree  Aurora Favero
10 hrs

agree  Aida GarciaPons
14 hrs

agree  marcuccia
20 hrs

agree  Silvia_P
1 day9 mins

agree  gmel117608
6 days

agree  xxxTanuki
7 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mi rincresce


Explanation:
A more profound SORRY. Usually for BIG problems, not a mere bumping into someone on the street!


Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Also more formal
4 hrs

neutral  luskie: non si usa molto (almeno oggi)
9 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: m'arincresce (despicable Roman version) :-)
7 days

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sono spiacente


Explanation:
When you express your regret because something happened.

Lucia De Rocco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 99