KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Copper-Oxide-Carbon film

Italian translation: sottile strato/film composito di rame e carbonio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Copper-Oxide-Carbon film
Italian translation:sottile strato/film composito di rame e carbonio
Entered by: Laura Crocè

15:56 Jan 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / forklift trucks - service manual
English term or phrase: Copper-Oxide-Carbon film
SUCCESSFUL
COMMUTATION REQUIREMENTS
• Good contact between commutator and brush
• Mechanically true commutator
• Brushes free to move in holders
• Copper-Oxide-Carbon film (as opposed to pure
copper surface) noted by color variations
Marina Capalbo
sottile strato/film composito di rame e carbonio
Explanation:
When electric current is passed between the carbon and copper in the presence of water vapor, a microscopic layer of copper carbon composite or film, is formed. Good film is chocolate brown or burnished bronze to dark brown or black and uniform in color.
Selected response from:

Laura Crocè
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sottile strato/film composito di rame e carbonio
Laura Crocè
3patina di ossido di rame e carbonioxxxNicoletta F


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copper-oxide-carbon film
patina di ossido di rame e carbonio


Explanation:
... premetto che non sono esperta di chimica!

xxxNicoletta F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
copper-oxide-carbon film
sottile strato/film composito di rame e carbonio


Explanation:
When electric current is passed between the carbon and copper in the presence of water vapor, a microscopic layer of copper carbon composite or film, is formed. Good film is chocolate brown or burnished bronze to dark brown or black and uniform in color.


    Reference: http://www.reliance.com/mtr/cmdcbrmn.htm
Laura Crocè
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3 hrs
  -> Grazie cara!;)