KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

stiff regen

Italian translation: regen rigido


07:26 Jan 19, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / forklift trucks - service manual
English term or phrase: stiff regen
3a. 1A Bypass contactor will not close at stall
• Check voltage.
• Check Bypass contactor and driver and wiring.
• Replace SX Controller.

3b. 1A will not open until start switch is opened.
• Check voltage at P1-7. Should be near 0.5 volts, or below when accelerator is released. If not, check accelerator output.

3c. **Stiff Regen*** (severe reversal).
• Check Regen adjustment setting on Controller.
• Check controller type setting.
• Check traction motor brushes.
• Check traction motor commotator for raised bars or
out of round..
• Replace SX Controller.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:regen rigido
Explanation:
il termine tecnico regen rimane invariato in inglese. Per esempio nella frase "I comandi di Regen sono destinati per fare funzionare facilmente il motore nei ..." si lascia **regen** così com'è.
Selected response from:

Marco Cristofari
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regen rigidoMarco Cristofari
3Il sistema di frenata rigenerativo funziona male/non funzionaFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Il sistema di frenata rigenerativo funziona male/non funziona


Explanation:
essendo un titolo di paragrafo, lo tradurrei così. la frenata rigenerativa converte un po' della forza cinetica in elettricità che viene accumulata.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Regenerative_brake

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regen rigido


Explanation:
il termine tecnico regen rimane invariato in inglese. Per esempio nella frase "I comandi di Regen sono destinati per fare funzionare facilmente il motore nei ..." si lascia **regen** così com'è.

Marco Cristofari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie