KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to chop (in contesto)

Italian translation: spezzettare/sminuzzare


09:41 Jan 19, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / forklift trucks - service manual
English term or phrase: to chop (in contesto)
Armature current is regulated
to the regen current limit as set
by Function 9. As the vehicle slows down, the field
current continues to increase, and transistor Q2
begins ***to chop****. The field current will increase until it
reaches a preset value set by Function 10, and transistor
Q2 on-time will increase until it reaches 100%
on-time. Once both of the above conditions have
been met, and regen current limit can no longer be
maintained, the braking function is canceled. The
fields will then reverse, and the control reverts back
to motoring.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:spezzettare/sminuzzare
Explanation:
ho fatto una ricerca e ho visto che "to chop" riferito alla frequenza vuol dire " sminuzzare la frequenza o la tensione".
Selected response from:

maddalenabianco
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tagliare (la frequenza)Federico Zanolla
3spezzettare/sminuzzaremaddalenabianco


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spezzettare/sminuzzare


Explanation:
ho fatto una ricerca e ho visto che "to chop" riferito alla frequenza vuol dire " sminuzzare la frequenza o la tensione".

maddalenabianco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tagliare (la frequenza)


Explanation:
.

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16