KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

gill and louver-type structures

Italian translation: struttura con deflettori/alette e fessure/prese d'aria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gill and louver-type structures
Italian translation:struttura con deflettori/alette e fessure/prese d'aria
Entered by: Valeria Faber

18:16 Jan 19, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / eyewear
English term or phrase: gill and louver-type structures
Others have gill and louver-type structures designed to direct some of the wind flow down and directly along the rear surface of the lens in order to reduce fogging
Mariangela Moroni
struttura con deflettori/alette e fessure/prese d'aria
Explanation:
tipo quelle delle maschere da sci che sulla parte superiore del frontale e ai lati, presentano prese d'aria e deflettori/alette per il ricircolo dell'aria evitando fenomeni di appannamento.
(i profili aerodinamici sono un'altra cosa a mio parere)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2008-01-20 10:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa... *strutture* ;-(
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4struttura con deflettori/alette e fessure/prese d'aria
Valeria Faber
3profili aerodinamiciFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profili aerodinamici


Explanation:
più letteralmente potrebbe essere "strutture lamellari e fissurate"

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struttura con deflettori/alette e fessure/prese d'aria


Explanation:
tipo quelle delle maschere da sci che sulla parte superiore del frontale e ai lati, presentano prese d'aria e deflettori/alette per il ricircolo dell'aria evitando fenomeni di appannamento.
(i profili aerodinamici sono un'altra cosa a mio parere)
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 ore (2008-01-20 10:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa... *strutture* ;-(

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 439
Grading comment
Grazie!