KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I am an innie and an outie

Italian translation: V.s.


14:21 Jul 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: I am an innie and an outie
Vignetta:
I'm an innie and an outie, depending on whether it's before or after supper.
Cos'è uno che ama stare a casa o uscire????????
sonia beraha
Italian translation:V.s.
Explanation:
Credo che si riferisca all'ombelico. Infatti ho trovato vari riferimenti a "innie and outie" come i diversi tipi di ombelico. Forse si riferisce al fatto che prima di mangiare è "scavato" e dopo è bello "pienotto". Spero di essere riuscita a spiegare cosa intendo. Ciao
Selected response from:

gabs72
Italy
Grading comment
ok, ha senso
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2V.s.gabs72
4Vedi sotto
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
V.s.


Explanation:
Credo che si riferisca all'ombelico. Infatti ho trovato vari riferimenti a "innie and outie" come i diversi tipi di ombelico. Forse si riferisce al fatto che prima di mangiare è "scavato" e dopo è bello "pienotto". Spero di essere riuscita a spiegare cosa intendo. Ciao


    Reference: http://www.informharry.com/cgi-bin/interact.cgi?secID=53
gabs72
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
ok, ha senso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
16 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Gian
17 hrs
  -> Ti ringrazio

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Come dice Gabs, si riferisce all'ombelico. Alla forma dell'ombelico, che può essere esterno (outie), o interno (innie). Cioè ci sono delle persone che ce l'hanno (l'ombelico) proteso verso l'esterno oppure verso l'interno. Poi ci sono le persone il cui ombelico è "dubbio", non particolarmente esterno ne' interno.......come il caso del testo di cui sopra, in cui dipende se quello che sta dietro (stomaco o pancia) è pieno o no, come dopo o prima di un pasto.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 14:46:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Questo concetto potrebbe anche essere esteso alla personalità della persona. Introversa od estroversa a seconda del tipo di ombelico.

\" Everyone has opinions. Everyone has bellybuttons. And like bellybuttons, our opinions are all a little different. I’m an “innie”, and my opinions, like my bellybutton, are pretty deep. This is why Jon Mummolo asked me to write an editorial for the newspaper. But where to begin? I thought; there is so very much to write about….So I have decided to write the first known stream-of-consciousness editorial. \"

http://www.redbankcatholic.com/signpost2.htm

\"While outies don\'t often get to see the \"big splash\" of a product launch, they do get to test and re-tune their process to meet ever-changing client needs. Flexibility is important because we, especially as outies, are playing on someone else\'s turf. Without an adaptable process and an open mind, a consultant would be laughed from the team. Sometimes it\'s a fine line we walk between assertive and arrogant.\"

http://www.carboniq.com/events/cocktailhour/archives/0000000...



http://www.kerp.net/me/bellybutton.html



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303