KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

lower bonnet

Italian translation: cofano inferiore


18:30 Feb 20, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Installation manual of a coke drum unheading device
English term or phrase: lower bonnet
xxx is heavier on the upper bonnet (or actuator end) than on the lower bonnet end, therefore the spring-can on the upper bonnet end is larger
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
Italian translation:cofano inferiore
Explanation:
La traduzione della frase dovrebbe essere: "xxx è più pesante sul lato del cofano superiore (o estremità dell'attuatore) che non sull'estremità del cofano inferiore"
Selected response from:

ThinkAMDS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cofano inferiore
ThinkAMDS
3Coperchio/cappello inferiore
Micaela Genchi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Coperchio/cappello inferiore


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere coperchio o cappello inferiore, prova a dare un'occhiata al link.


    Reference: http://www.accutherm.com.au/Trunnion_CT_210_a_I_E.pdf
Micaela Genchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cofano inferiore


Explanation:
La traduzione della frase dovrebbe essere: "xxx è più pesante sul lato del cofano superiore (o estremità dell'attuatore) che non sull'estremità del cofano inferiore"


    Reference: http://www.texas.dk/sparepart/tegninger/traktor/twincut/tc15...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...
ThinkAMDS
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Dal Castello
2 hrs

agree  Pnina
6 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
6 hrs