KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

star cross

Italian translation: sequenza di serraggio incrociata


21:08 Feb 21, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Coke Drum Bottom Unheading Device
English term or phrase: star cross
if a single torque wrench is used, the first two rounds of torque shall be applied in accordance to the star cross sequence
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
Italian translation:sequenza di serraggio incrociata
Explanation:
Ciao Simona
a me viene invece in mente il serraggio dei bulloni delle ruote, passando da un bullone all'altro diametralmente opposto. Ti lascio due riferimenti.
Selected response from:

Marco Cristofari
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sequenza di serraggio incrociataMarco Cristofari
3raccordo a stella
SilvanaCollura


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raccordo a stella


Explanation:
raccordo a stella
("effettuare i primi due giri della coppia tenendo conto della sequenza/ordine sequenziale del raccordo a stella")


    Reference: http://www.victaulic.com/Docs/lit/07.01-ITA.pdf
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequenza di serraggio incrociata


Explanation:
Ciao Simona
a me viene invece in mente il serraggio dei bulloni delle ruote, passando da un bullone all'altro diametralmente opposto. Ti lascio due riferimenti.


    Reference: http://www.benzworld.org/forums/w140-s-class/1283065-55-mph-...
    Reference: http://www.euwa.org/images/auto/euwa_std_108-i.pdf
Marco Cristofari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12