KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

had been side tracked

Italian translation: era stato fuorviato


21:38 Feb 23, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: had been side tracked
the ship Steve Irwin had been side tracked when it chased a vessel that turned out to be a Namibian Toothfish vessel. The Antalles Reefer registered in Walvis Bay was found at 0200 Hours. The vessel refused to give a fishing permit number and threatened the Steve Irwin by reporting that it was armed. The Captain of the Antalles Reefer claimed to speak only Russian. The Steve Irwin has a Russian speaking crewmember and during the conversation the Captain said he would resist with force if there was any interference with his operations.
linda p
Italian translation:era stato fuorviato
Explanation:
potresti ance dire "aveva cambiato corso nell'inseguire un natante che si era rivelato essere un peschereccio di merluzzi namibico"

il nome scientifico di toothfish e' -dissotichus- tradotto nel sito indicato come"merluzzo" ma ovviamente esistono molte specie, quello namibico e' una di esse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-23 22:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cambiato corso o rotta
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3era stato fuorviato
Vittorio Preite
3era uscito di rotta
Sarah Cuminetti


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
era stato fuorviato


Explanation:
potresti ance dire "aveva cambiato corso nell'inseguire un natante che si era rivelato essere un peschereccio di merluzzi namibico"

il nome scientifico di toothfish e' -dissotichus- tradotto nel sito indicato come"merluzzo" ma ovviamente esistono molte specie, quello namibico e' una di esse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-23 22:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cambiato corso o rotta


    Reference: http://www.mna.it/english/Publications/In_Antartide/document...
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 685

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: era stato portato fuori rotta...
3 hrs

agree  Debora Villa
10 hrs

agree  mariant: d'accordo anche con Oscar
5 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
era uscito di rotta


Explanation:
visto che è una "ship" che rincorre un "vessel"...

Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4