KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

application of fire

Italian translation: sottoposti all'azione di una fiamma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:application of fire
Italian translation:sottoposti all'azione di una fiamma
Entered by: xxxmoranna

15:05 Mar 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / antincendio
English term or phrase: application of fire
(1) Permissible temperature increase on components max. 180 °C
(2) Scene of fire: Application of fire according to the standard
temperature curve DIN 4102, Sheet 2
(3) Permitted temperature increase of escaping air: max. 140 °C
(4) No flammable gases are permitted to escape. No rescue work may
be hindered by emerging smoke.
Cristina Giannetti
sottoposti all'azione di una fiamma
Explanation:
see
www.lsfire.it/documenti
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4applicazione (uso) del fuocoLyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
3sottoposti all'azione di una fiammaxxxmoranna
1utilizzo di fuocoLil23


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicazione (uso) del fuoco


Explanation:
applicazione (uso) del fuoco. Cé poco contesto, ma mi sembra che si tratta dell-uso del fuoco (per esempio, per girare una scena in un film). Si potrebbe dire "applicazione" (tradurre letteralemente), ma io utilizzerei la parola "uso".

Lyudmila Gorbunova (married Zanella)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
utilizzo di fuoco


Explanation:
Trattandosi di regolamentazioni, mi sembra che "utilizzo" sia la parola più adatta.

Lil23
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sottoposti all'azione di una fiamma


Explanation:
see
www.lsfire.it/documenti

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20