KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

inter-war period/souring trade

Italian translation: periodo interbellico/fra le guerre


09:34 Aug 7, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ poitical economy
English term or phrase: inter-war period/souring trade
The hallmark of the inter-war period was protectionism and an increasingly souring trade relationship between nations
sara
Italian translation:periodo interbellico/fra le guerre
Explanation:
rapporti commerciali sempre meno cordiali fra le nazioni (girando un po' la frase) - a causa del protezionismo.

G
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie mille per la tua risposta, mi è stata utilissima.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5periodo interbellico/fra le guerre
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4 +1periodo tra le due guerre (mondiali) / aspra
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
periodo tra le due guerre (mondiali) / aspra


Explanation:
Fonte: diz. Garzanti.
Per souring trovo anche esacerbato, inasprito. Scegli tu.
L.

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tama: aspra relazione commmerciale
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
periodo interbellico/fra le guerre


Explanation:
rapporti commerciali sempre meno cordiali fra le nazioni (girando un po' la frase) - a causa del protezionismo.

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970
Grading comment
grazie mille per la tua risposta, mi è stata utilissima.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Mioni
8 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
10 mins

agree  arbus
20 mins

agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
14 hrs