KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

cartelised countries/further afield/erecting

Italian translation: vedi sotto


11:54 Aug 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
/ poitical economy
English term or phrase: cartelised countries/further afield/erecting
Markets munst be found abroad, but it's not possible to go into neighbouring advanced and cartelised countries because they have their own protective tariffs.So markets further afield must be sought, conquering overseas territories(colonies)and erecting tariffs around these too.
sara
Italian translation:vedi sotto
Explanation:
cartelised countries = Paesi cartellizzati (protettivisti)
markets further afield = mercati lontani
erecting (tariffs) = costituendo (tariffe)
Selected response from:

AndiG
Grading comment
grazie per la tua risposta. sui "cartelised countries" ero proprio fuori strada.
grazie ancora per il tuo aiuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vedi sottoAndiG
3vedi sottoM_Falzone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
cartelised countries = Paesi cartellizzati (protettivisti)
markets further afield = mercati lontani
erecting (tariffs) = costituendo (tariffe)

AndiG
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 75
Grading comment
grazie per la tua risposta. sui "cartelised countries" ero proprio fuori strada.
grazie ancora per il tuo aiuto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Paesi che aderiscono ad un cartello (non ho trovato una forma più snella)
Bisogna cercare mercati più lontani...
Erect tariffs secondo me significa istituire dazi doganali, o meglio misure protettive, oppure tariffe di importazione
www.ups.com/europe/it/using/software/ tariff/itaimport_tariff.html

dosfan.lib.uic.edu/ERC/briefing/dispatch/ 1994/html/Dispatchv5no03.html

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296