KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

last mile concepts

Italian translation: accesso alla rete


09:33 Aug 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ city logistics
English term or phrase: last mile concepts
Frase: By using existing and including new last mile concepts a major shift from point-to-point of the pilot concept can be expected
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:accesso alla rete
Explanation:
Solving the Last Mile Issue: Reception box or Delivery box?
Mikko Punakivi, mikko.punakivi@hut.fi
Hannu Yrjölä, hannu.yrjola@hut.fi
Jan Holmström, jan.holmstrom@hut.fi

Department of Industrial Engineering and Management,
Helsinki University of Technology

buon lavoro

paola l m


Abstract
One of the biggest challenges in B2C e-commerce is the so-called "last mile", the home delivery service for the customer. Particularly in electronic grocery shopping it is difficult to combine profitability and high service level. Our simulations suggest that the unattended reception of goods reduce home delivery costs considerably, up to 60 percent. The unattended delivery has not been widely used because it requires investments and commitment from the customer. The two main approaches to unattended delivery are reception box concept and delivery box concept. The reception box is a refrigerated, customer specific reception box installed at the customer's garage or home yard. The delivery box is an insulated secured box equipped with a docking mechanism. The reception box concept results in more effective home delivery transportation and the delivery box concept in smaller investment to achieve unattended receipt.


ar1009
... In recent times, the concept of "last mile" has been coined to designate the section
that extends from the backbone to the user, as much among the analysts ...
www.diveo.net/html/ar1009.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

in italiano

PDF]· · · · · · · · · · · · · · ·
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... La distribuzione della rete in fibra ottica non è omogenea e copre ... aree metropolitane
* Problematiche di natura regolamentare * Tra middle mile e last mile: ...
www.alcatel.it/events/pdf/156.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]indice 7..12
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Analisi dei clienti 84 Analisi dei concorrenti 85 6.4 Il marketing e la distribuzione ... e
Internet 106 Reti locali 106 Internet 108 Accessi alla rete (last mile) ...
www.ateneonline.it/pdf/indice_pref/0808-3_indice.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 10:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nuove soluzioni per l\'accesso alla rete dell\'utente finale

forse cosi\' ma troverai tu la migliore soluzione per il tuo contesto
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
grazie Paola, sapessi che incubo questo lavoro! Ben 110 cartelle incomprensibili o quasi - ho già fatto presente al cliente delle difficoltà del testo, vedrai che mi sente!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7ultimo miglio
A Mioni
4 +1accesso alla rete
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accesso alla rete


Explanation:
Solving the Last Mile Issue: Reception box or Delivery box?
Mikko Punakivi, mikko.punakivi@hut.fi
Hannu Yrjölä, hannu.yrjola@hut.fi
Jan Holmström, jan.holmstrom@hut.fi

Department of Industrial Engineering and Management,
Helsinki University of Technology

buon lavoro

paola l m


Abstract
One of the biggest challenges in B2C e-commerce is the so-called "last mile", the home delivery service for the customer. Particularly in electronic grocery shopping it is difficult to combine profitability and high service level. Our simulations suggest that the unattended reception of goods reduce home delivery costs considerably, up to 60 percent. The unattended delivery has not been widely used because it requires investments and commitment from the customer. The two main approaches to unattended delivery are reception box concept and delivery box concept. The reception box is a refrigerated, customer specific reception box installed at the customer's garage or home yard. The delivery box is an insulated secured box equipped with a docking mechanism. The reception box concept results in more effective home delivery transportation and the delivery box concept in smaller investment to achieve unattended receipt.


ar1009
... In recent times, the concept of "last mile" has been coined to designate the section
that extends from the backbone to the user, as much among the analysts ...
www.diveo.net/html/ar1009.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

in italiano

PDF]· · · · · · · · · · · · · · ·
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... La distribuzione della rete in fibra ottica non è omogenea e copre ... aree metropolitane
* Problematiche di natura regolamentare * Tra middle mile e last mile: ...
www.alcatel.it/events/pdf/156.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]indice 7..12
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Analisi dei clienti 84 Analisi dei concorrenti 85 6.4 Il marketing e la distribuzione ... e
Internet 106 Reti locali 106 Internet 108 Accessi alla rete (last mile) ...
www.ateneonline.it/pdf/indice_pref/0808-3_indice.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 10:03:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nuove soluzioni per l\'accesso alla rete dell\'utente finale

forse cosi\' ma troverai tu la migliore soluzione per il tuo contesto

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
grazie Paola, sapessi che incubo questo lavoro! Ben 110 cartelle incomprensibili o quasi - ho già fatto presente al cliente delle difficoltà del testo, vedrai che mi sente!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ultimo miglio


Explanation:
In italiano "Last mile" è ultimo miglio nel contesto telefonico dell'unbundling.


A Mioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella: Sì, è vero.
13 mins

agree  ceemack
1 hr

agree  rbezzegato: Confermo al 100%
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: definitely
4 hrs

neutral  Anna Beria: Pero' qui si tratta di "city logistics" non di telefonia. Penso che Paola abbia ragione, anche se non saprei cosa suggerire per la traduzione.
5 hrs

agree  Kimmy
9 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: senza dubbio
2 days5 hrs