KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

weapon of choice

Italian translation: l'asso nella manica / l'arma segreta


08:51 Apr 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: weapon of choice
The xxx model (è una scarpa) is the weapon of choice for masters of touch Cesc Fabregas, Carlos Tevez and Andrea Pirlo. At the highest level, it’s the lightest boot, the softest leather and the strongest support that gives leading players their winning edge.

Il senso lo capisco, ma come posso rendere efficacemente in italiano "weapon of choice"? Grazie per eventuali suggerimenti
Giorgia P
Italian translation:l'asso nella manica / l'arma segreta
Explanation:
un paio di proposte :-)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
ho optato per "arma segreta" Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6l'asso nella manica / l'arma segreta
Maria Rosa Fontana
4 +2arma prescelta
i_r_i_s
5arma scelta
Valerie Scaletta
3scelta vincente
Simona Sgro
3fiore all'occhiello
Alessia Del Conte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
l'asso nella manica / l'arma segreta


Explanation:
un paio di proposte :-)

Maria Rosa Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
ho optato per "arma segreta" Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone
1 min
  -> grazie Oscar :-)

agree  Emanuela Pozzi: io direi "è l'arma segreta"
4 mins
  -> grazie Emanuela

agree  Barbara Salardi
5 mins
  -> grazie Barbara

agree  Katia De Gennar: arma segreta
1 hr
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  Valentina Parisi: anch'io..arma segreta
1 hr
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  Sofia Dervisi: arma segreta
6 hrs
  -> grazie :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arma scelta


Explanation:
arma scelta

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arma prescelta


Explanation:
.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Salardi
2 mins
  -> Grazie Barbara!

agree  Gianni Pastore
25 mins
  -> Grazie Gianni!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiore all'occhiello


Explanation:
Forse l'espressione va interpretata pertanto ho avanzato la proposta di "fiore all'occhiello" (di registro più alto rispetto a pezzo forte, la prima traduzione venutami in mente)

Alessia Del Conte
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scelta vincente


Explanation:
solo un'altra possibilità

Simona Sgro
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22