KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Hello, everyone, I have a plan, for learning to speak a language.

Italian translation: Ciao a tutti. Ho un programma per imparare (a parlare) una lingua.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hello, everyone, I have a plan, for learning to speak a language.
Italian translation:Ciao a tutti. Ho un programma per imparare (a parlare) una lingua.
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

20:19 Aug 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hello, everyone, I have a plan, for learning to speak a language.
I would just like your best translation, everyone is refering to my family.
Elia
Ciao a tutti. Ho un programma per imparare (a parlare) una lingua.
Explanation:
Hi,
You could just say:
"Ciao a tutti. Ho un programma per imparare una lingua."

a parlare = to speak (in this context)
which is really not necessary here since it is implied........

Or you could say:
"Ciao a tutti. Ho un programma per imparare l'italiano."

If Italian is the language you are referring to.......in which case....good luck!!!

Ciao

Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ciao a tutti. Ho un programma per imparare (a parlare) una lingua.
Massimo Gaido
5 +1Ciao a tutti, mi è venuta un'idea su come imparare a parlare una linguagloria giorgi
3Hey , gente ! ho un piano per imparare a parlare una lingua.liliano


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hey , gente ! ho un piano per imparare a parlare una lingua.


Explanation:
questa e' la traduzione letterale, poi dipende dal famoso" piano" , per sapere se soddisfa lo spirito e l' intenzione dell' autore.....


liliano
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ciao a tutti. Ho un programma per imparare (a parlare) una lingua.


Explanation:
Hi,
You could just say:
"Ciao a tutti. Ho un programma per imparare una lingua."

a parlare = to speak (in this context)
which is really not necessary here since it is implied........

Or you could say:
"Ciao a tutti. Ho un programma per imparare l'italiano."

If Italian is the language you are referring to.......in which case....good luck!!!

Ciao



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: piano, programma, progetto... metodo, sistema... chi può saperlo?
23 mins

agree  gmel117608
29 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
7 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs

agree  Tama
12 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ciao a tutti, mi è venuta un'idea su come imparare a parlare una lingua


Explanation:
It's just the most informal translation that comes to my mind. I prefer to translate "plan" with "Idea" rather than "piano" because "piano" refers to a more sophisticated kind of thinking. Here I think the word "Idea" is more appropriate.

gloria giorgi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MafaldaDec: o: ho pensato ad un metodo/modo per ...
2 hrs