KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

forfeited bond or collateral

Italian translation: abbiano dovuto pagare penalità o garanzie accessorie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forfeited bond or collateral
Italian translation:abbiano dovuto pagare penalità o garanzie accessorie
Entered by: Leonarda Coviello

09:23 Aug 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: forfeited bond or collateral
domanda certificazione per la guida di veicoli adibiti alla vendita ambulante (sezione patente di guida)

La frase è la seguente:

A. Violations of the following laws in the previous 18 months for which drivers have been convicted (or forfeited bond or collateral) will cause the application to be rejected.

Qualcuno ha idea di cosa sia il forfeited bond and collateral?

GIA

Giovanni
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
vedi sotto
Explanation:
... gli autisti siano stati condannati (o abbiano dovuto pagare obbligazioni/penalità ogaranzie accessorie.
Riferimenti diz. Garzanti:
to forfeit = dover pagare (penalità, ecc.)
collateral (sost.)= garanzie accessorie

Rifer.sito web:
XXX is a court order to forfeit bond to the county.
Selected response from:

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vedi sotto
Leonarda Coviello
3non ne sono sicuraMafaldaDec


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vedi sotto


Explanation:
... gli autisti siano stati condannati (o abbiano dovuto pagare obbligazioni/penalità ogaranzie accessorie.
Riferimenti diz. Garzanti:
to forfeit = dover pagare (penalità, ecc.)
collateral (sost.)= garanzie accessorie

Rifer.sito web:
XXX is a court order to forfeit bond to the county.


    Reference: http://sa18.state.fl.us/legterm/terms.htm#F's
Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1074
Grading comment
Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tama
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
12 hrs
  -> grazie a tutti

agree  Loredana Calo
1 day7 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non ne sono sicura


Explanation:
ma dovrebbe essere 'sanzione amministrativa/pecuniaria' (a volte con conseguente ritiro della patente e punibile con la reclusione (>> sanzione penale) per tutta una serie di infrazioni al codice stradale, trasporto di sostanze illegali, guida in stato di ubriachezza, contrabbando, etc.

"A list of all violations of motor vehicle traffic laws and ordinances (other than violations involving only parking) of which the driver has been convicted or on account of which he/she has *forfeited bond or collateral* during the preceding 12 months:

1. Possession, Distribution, or Transportation of controlled drugs, Hallucinogenics or non-tax alcohol.

2. Reckless Driving

3. Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or Drugs

4. Careless Driving

5. speed for speed of seventy five (75) miles per hour or faster in a commercial motor vehicle within the last thirty six (36) months.

http://www.walpoleinc.com/Employment.htm

"The judge charged Hooks with intoxication manslaughter, with a $20,000 bond; failure to stop and render aid, carrying a $10,000 bond"

HTH


MafaldaDec
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 71