KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

FREE

Italian translation: gratis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FREE
Italian translation:gratis

09:01 Aug 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: FREE
FREE
John S.T.
gratis or libero
Explanation:
gratis if you are talking about a good you get for free

if you talk about freedom, then in Italian you say libero

more context maybe?
Selected response from:

A Mioni
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8gratis or libero
A Mioni
4Gratuito (m) or Gratuita (f) Gratuiti (pl.)Antonella Andreella


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
gratis or libero


Explanation:
gratis if you are talking about a good you get for free

if you talk about freedom, then in Italian you say libero

more context maybe?

A Mioni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Based on this guy's other questions, I would say "gratis".
1 min

agree  Fernando Muela: Precioso icono. ¿Quién es el autor del cuadro?
2 mins
  -> es "The girl with the pearl earring" de Vermeer, no se como se llama en espanol. Dicen que yo le parezco ;-)

agree  Adriana Esposito: libera if it's feminine. Alternative to "gratis": "gratuito" (masculine, feminine "gratuita")
19 mins

agree  pabis: anche "senza". Let us think to a commercial "fet free" generally referred to skimmed milk or other sorts of fodstuff
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Piotr Kurek
3 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
4 hrs

agree  Tama
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gratuito (m) or Gratuita (f) Gratuiti (pl.)


Explanation:
HTH

Antonella

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279