KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

window glazing

Italian translation: vetratura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window glazing
Italian translation:vetratura
Entered by: Luke

06:31 Aug 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: window glazing
I think it refers to the glazing of glass windows to make them sun or heat proof???
Luke
vetratura, vetrata, vetro....
Explanation:
Secondo me, si tratta semplicemente del vetro della finestra/del finestrino
Nelle macchine, p.e., in italiano si usa "vetro,vetri" quando si parla del "glazing" inglese o "Verglasung" in tedesco...
Ma ovviamente dipende tutto dal contesto....
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Antonella.
Vetratura va bene, nel contesto.
E grazie anche agli altri colleghi.
Ciao, Luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vetratura o sigillaturaAntonella Andreella
5glassatura
Massimo Gaido
3smaltatura
Carla Trapani
3vetratura, vetrata, vetro....
langnet
4 -1verniciatura della finestra
Monika Martens


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verniciatura della finestra


Explanation:
ciò è una traduzione possibile, ma non so se è buono per il vostro testo.
Monika

Monika Martens
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  langnet: non c'entra nulla la verniciatura con il "glazing"
24 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
glassatura


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 07:36:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORREZIONE:
Glassatura qui non c\'entra niente, forse per le torte potrebbe servire..........errore di sbaglio, di cui mi scuso.
\"window glazing\" vuol dire un\'altra cosa.
Ho trovato un sito che lo spiega bene, in inglese:

http://www.insidespaces.com/howtopages/glazing/glazing.shtml

AND YES, you are right, this operation improves the insulation of glass windows and doors. In other words \"window glazing\" is a type of MASTICE.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 07:52:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oldhousechronicle.com/archives/vol01/issue02/tech...

Mastice sigillante per finestre.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vetratura, vetrata, vetro....


Explanation:
Secondo me, si tratta semplicemente del vetro della finestra/del finestrino
Nelle macchine, p.e., in italiano si usa "vetro,vetri" quando si parla del "glazing" inglese o "Verglasung" in tedesco...
Ma ovviamente dipende tutto dal contesto....

langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Grazie, Antonella.
Vetratura va bene, nel contesto.
E grazie anche agli altri colleghi.
Ciao, Luke

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vetratura o sigillatura


Explanation:
According to information provided below it is both the glass area and the soft material used to fix the glass to the frame (silicone is commonly used in Italy to this purpose)
But new glazing materials (glass>vetrature imho) are being tested to improve energy saving etc...

Here are some glossary links
http://www.glazesoft.com/Product_htm/glossary.htm
http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/fenestration/def.htm
http://www.hometime.com/projects/howto/windoor/pc3wdgl.htm
http://www.glassonweb.com/glassmanual/glossary/index/G/
A type of window glazing film that blocks the infrared portion of sunlight
while admitting the visible portion. Since the infrared portion of sunlight
is the main cause of solar heating, blocking out that portion allows the
sun to shine in your window without causing the house to heat up

Glazing refers to the glass used in a window, and it impacts both the look and
energy efficiency of a window.

Double-Glazing is pretty much the standard for windows sold
today. They're made by combining two layers of glass with a
space between them to form a single window pane. That greatly
increases the window's insulating value, as does the use of
Argon Gas or other inert gases in the space between the layers
of glass. A Low-E Coating (low-emissivity) is another option for
keeping heat in or out (depending on the season) and for
reducing ultraviolet penetration which can fade carpets and
fabrics.

Triple-Glazing adds a third layer of glass to the glazing mix to increase the
insulating value of the window, but despite that advantage it's less common
because of the weight it adds to the window.

INTERESSANTE GLOSSARIO EN>IT
http://www.jonathan.it/files/dizionarioing.pdf

Glazing
The process of securing a pane of glass into a frame using glazier’s points and glazing compound.
Also referred as the layers of glass and their coatings.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 14:16:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CI SONO!

Specchiatura, that\'s how I\'d translte it

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=specchiat...


    Reference: http://www.eren.doe.gov/consumerinfo/energy_savers/glossary....
    Reference: http://www.eren.doe.gov/erec/factsheets/windows.html
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucia lu
30 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

neutral  langnet: vetratura è ok, la sigillatura, invece, è un operazione a parte; "coating" in questo caso è sempre del vetro!
3 hrs
  -> the process of securing a glass into a frame

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smaltatura


Explanation:
senza contesto potrebbe essere anche questa :)

ho trovato un glossario che forse ti puo' essere d'aiuto.

Buon lavoro,
Carla


    Reference: http://www.cisp.it/cisp/inserto8d.htm
Carla Trapani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 426