KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Go get it, please.

Italian translation: Vallo a prendere, per favore


14:53 Aug 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Go get it, please.
Just your best translation, I am not sure what "it" refers to.
Elia
Italian translation:Vallo a prendere, per favore
Explanation:
or
Valla a prendere per favore (it in Italian can be either masculine or feminine)

The tone does not suggest a formal tone, and therefore I have not offered you the form with the "lei".

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Vai a prenderlo, per favore. Vai a prenderla, per favoreAmalia Bit
4 +6Vallo a prendere, per favore
CLS Lexi-tech


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Vallo a prendere, per favore


Explanation:
or
Valla a prendere per favore (it in Italian can be either masculine or feminine)

The tone does not suggest a formal tone, and therefore I have not offered you the form with the "lei".

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
9 mins

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  callista72: I think it's as informal as "fetch" it, so "vallo" or "valla" are the right choices!
2 hrs
  -> I assume that the phrase is spoken, rather than written, and in a very direct and informal tone. ciao

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  Gian
15 hrs

agree  AndiG
2 days15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Vai a prenderlo, per favore. Vai a prenderla, per favore


Explanation:
Dipende se e maschile o feminile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 15:18:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in English - it depends whether \"it\" is masculine or feminine. Do we know any more?






Amalia Bit
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
1 hr

agree  luskie: più corretto [nell'agree precedente, intendevo 'buoa domanda' :))]
1 hr

agree  xxxgaya
3 hrs

agree  Gian
15 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: Pijamelo/Acchiappelo/Vammelo a prenne, famme er favore.
4 days