KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Do you want to go?

Italian translation: sg: Vuoi andare? pl: Volete andare?


14:55 Aug 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Do you want to go?
Just your best translation. I would like you to be singular and plural as well, Thank you.
Elia
Italian translation:sg: Vuoi andare? pl: Volete andare?
Explanation:
J
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10sg: Vuoi andare? pl: Volete andare?Jacek Krankowski
5 +2Andiamo?Vittorio Felaco
3 +1Ti/Vi va di andare?
Annarita Buracchi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sg: Vuoi andare? pl: Volete andare?


Explanation:
J

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 195
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
4 mins

agree  Amalia Bit
10 mins

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: Vuole andare, also
45 mins

agree  Massimo Gaido
47 mins

agree  luskie
2 hrs

agree  xxxgaya
3 hrs

agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  Gian
15 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
23 hrs

agree  Cristina Dei
3 days23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ti/Vi va di andare?


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

Annarita Buracchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
2 hrs
  -> grazie!!!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Andiamo?


Explanation:
Non va tralasciata la possibilità che si tratti semplicemente di una domanda retorica!
Ha anche il vantaggio di non richiedere singolare o plurale.

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: vogliamo andare? forma "di cortesia"?
11 hrs

agree  xxxTanuki: 'Namo? - Scherzo, scherzo. :-)
14 hrs