KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

bounded

Italian translation: circoscritte/apposite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bounded
Italian translation:circoscritte/apposite
Entered by: xxxFGHI

14:47 Apr 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: bounded
Diesel only to be stored in bounded bowser/tanks

Studio di valutazione del rischio
xxxFGHI
circoscritte/apposite
Explanation:
Letteralmente significa "circoscritte/limitate" ma per estensione in questo caso potrebbe andare anche "solo in apposite cisterne", ma dipende dal resto. Ciao
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1circoscritte/apposite
Raffaella Panigada
3pressurizzato?
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3recintateColin Rowe
3limitate
Simpa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limitate


Explanation:
Quick definitions (bounded)

# adjective: having the limits or boundaries established

Simpa
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 37

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
circoscritte/apposite


Explanation:
Letteralmente significa "circoscritte/limitate" ma per estensione in questo caso potrebbe andare anche "solo in apposite cisterne", ma dipende dal resto. Ciao

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
15 hrs
  -> Grazie, Valeria! Buona giornata :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recintate


Explanation:
Perhaps...

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pressurizzato?


Explanation:
contesto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 16:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cisterne doppia parete, forse ...
http://www.gartec.it/it/products/storage/cisterne.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2008-04-24 12:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cisterna a parete rinforzata


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4179036.html
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8