KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

thread ports

Italian translation: attacchi filettati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thread ports
Italian translation:attacchi filettati
Entered by: Giorgia Dona

09:44 Apr 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / hydraulic hose connection
English term or phrase: thread ports
XX is launching to the market a very promising innovation in the field of hydraulic hose connection technology: the adapter-free plug-in connection is easy to install and can be mounted within seconds on all standard thread ports. This connection system, which is available as a mass production item as of the middle of 2008, opens up a completely new range of operational possibilities.
Giorgia Dona
attacchi filettati
Explanation:
Nelle mie traduzioni "Port" è attacco...
Selected response from:

Silvia Nigretto
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attacchi filettati
Silvia Nigretto
4porte filettate
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porte filettate


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=thread port porta filet...

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attacchi filettati


Explanation:
Nelle mie traduzioni "Port" è attacco...

Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Sì Silvia, hai ragione, in questo caso è il raccordo filettato, brutta cosa la mia fretta..;-)
0 min
  -> Grazie Maria Luisa! Posso cmq confermare che si trova anche "porte"...