KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Fire

Italian translation: fuoco (fire) incendio (fire), fiamma (flame)


18:01 Aug 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Fire
fire, flame
Joe
Italian translation:fuoco (fire) incendio (fire), fiamma (flame)
Explanation:
the first one is general
good luck
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fuoco
leff
4 +1fuoco (fire) incendio (fire), fiamma (flame)Albert Golub
5rogoKimmy
4fuocoxxxjerryk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fuoco


Explanation:
fuoco = fire
fiamma = flame

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
0 min
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Antonella Andreella
7 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Gilda Manara
28 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
33 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  luskie
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuoco


Explanation:
campfire fuoco da campo
fire buttare fuori, fuoco, incendio, sparare
fire brigade vigili del fuoco
firedepartment vigili del fuoco
fireman vigile del fuoco
fireplace fumaiolo
fireside fumaiolo
open fire fuoco nel caminetto

New search


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuoco (fire) incendio (fire), fiamma (flame)


Explanation:
the first one is general
good luck

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: già, ne mancava uno :)
6 hrs

3 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rogo


Explanation:
A more Drastic approach. A rogo is normally an "out of control" fire eg: The great fire of London could be considered a Rogo (usually intentionally lit).
Bush Fires also fall under this description - more often than not!

Kimmy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 202