KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

dock

Italian translation: piattaforma di carico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loading dock
Italian translation:piattaforma di carico
Entered by: didiv

21:26 Aug 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dock
la frase completa è: "metallic safety gates for loading dock openings, metal dock bumpers, and metal dock enclosures to be mounted on a loading dock to engage a vehicle parked at the loading dock"
didiv
piattaforma di carico
Explanation:
naturalmente, nei porti, si parla di approdo
Selected response from:

M_Falzone
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2piattaforma di caricoM_Falzone
3rampa
leff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rampa


Explanation:
loading dock = rampa di caricamento

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
piattaforma di carico


Explanation:
naturalmente, nei porti, si parla di approdo

M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambra Principe
3 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
14 hrs
  -> grazie