KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

family swing

Italian translation: attrazione "family swing" per grandi e piccini/per tutti


12:24 Aug 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / Amusement park attraction description
English term or phrase: family swing
The frame of the family swing consists of two side pieces that are interconnected
by 3 rods.
The family swing itself consists of a series of white connectors, which offer space for seats.
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
Italian translation:attrazione "family swing" per grandi e piccini/per tutti
Explanation:
dai siti di Mirabilandia e affini, mi par di capire che molti termini restano invariati
Selected response from:

Giuseppina Manfredi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5giostra a seggiolinixxxMilena Bosco
2 +2attrazione "family swing" per grandi e piccini/per tutti
Giuseppina Manfredi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attrazione "family swing" per grandi e piccini/per tutti


Explanation:
dai siti di Mirabilandia e affini, mi par di capire che molti termini restano invariati

Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  rossella mainardis
9 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giostra a seggiolini


Explanation:
o (scusate...) "calcio in cu%&", volgarmente.

Buona serata,

Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-26 14:56:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foto:
http://www.alibaba.com/catalog/11163882/Family_Swing_Ride.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-26 15:04:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potrebbe anche essere (dalla descrizione) quello più comunemente chiamato "swing boat" o "banana swing", che in italiano sarebbe galeone dondolante. Il nome però "family swing" mi fa pensare alla giostra sopra menzionata.

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 11