KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

wasps

Italian translation: vespa


12:27 Aug 26, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / Theme park attraction description
English term or phrase: wasps
Wasp mini
The frame of the Wasp mini consists of two side pieces, each with a front brace and a side brace. The side pieces are connected in three places by means of rods and connectors. The connectors of these connecting pieces support a slanting axle, where the turning mechanism revolves.
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
Italian translation:vespa
Explanation:
Mi sembra di capire che si tratti una vespa meccanica del parco divertimenti..
Selected response from:

Lil23
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vespaLil23
3barca/motoscafoxxxMilena Bosco


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vespa


Explanation:
Mi sembra di capire che si tratti una vespa meccanica del parco divertimenti..

Lil23
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Campani
10 mins
  -> grazie Cristian!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
24 mins
  -> grazie Gina!

agree  Alessandra Renna: la proposta di Milena sembrava accettabile, ma viste le altre domande che fanno riferimenti a nomi di animali per indicare altre attrazioni, credo si tratti proprio di una vespa
3 hrs
  -> grazie, anche io lo inteso in questo senso vedendo le altre domande :)

agree  Rachele Piazza: infatti.... concordo con Alessandra
6 hrs
  -> grazie Rachele!

agree  rossella mainardis
8 hrs
  -> grazie rossella!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barca/motoscafo


Explanation:
Si tratta (anche in alternativa alle vespe) di barche piccole e veloci usate ad esempio per soccorrere che è in difficoltà in acqua. La descrizione mi sempra più quella di una barca che quella di una vespa....

Buona serata,
Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-08-26 14:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ad esempio:

http://www.canterbury.gov.uk/news.php?id=250&mode=detail

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 11




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Rachele Piazza