KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

skydive

Italian translation: sky dive (o skydive)


17:25 Aug 28, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / Theme park attraction description
English term or phrase: skydive
With its inclined axis of rotation this attraction is immediately much more exciting than the average Skydive or Ferris wheel.

This Skydive comes in two designs

The Wasp -and the Kingfisher, too- are considered to be a distinct type of skydive

The accident happened when the big skydive ride in the local amusement park suddenly collapsed

An investigation has revealed that the skydive did not meet the local safety regulations, which place restrictions on the number of people allowed to ride the skydive at the same time
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
Italian translation:sky dive (o skydive)
Explanation:
Ciao Simona,

il termine dovrebbe rimanere invariato da quello che ho sentito in un paio di parchi di divertimenti.

Ecco un paio di esempi:

http://www.erlebnispark.cc/files/erlebnispark_i.pdf

Carini anche la “Farfalla”, una specie di “half pipe” a due posti sempre su binario, e lo “Sky Dive”, un parapendio-teleferica agganciato ad un cavo d’acciaio.

http://www.parksmania.it/parco_recensione.php?pid=647

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2008-09-07 16:36:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sky dive (o skydive)
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3caduta libera
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caduta libera


Explanation:
almeno è quello che dice mio compagno che fa paracadutismo libero. Non so se è la stessa cosa per "rides"

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sky dive (o skydive)


Explanation:
Ciao Simona,

il termine dovrebbe rimanere invariato da quello che ho sentito in un paio di parchi di divertimenti.

Ecco un paio di esempi:

http://www.erlebnispark.cc/files/erlebnispark_i.pdf

Carini anche la “Farfalla”, una specie di “half pipe” a due posti sempre su binario, e lo “Sky Dive”, un parapendio-teleferica agganciato ad un cavo d’acciaio.

http://www.parksmania.it/parco_recensione.php?pid=647

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 giorni (2008-09-07 16:36:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 100