KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

... you name it.

Italian translation: chi più ne ha più ne metta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you name it
Italian translation:chi più ne ha più ne metta
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

15:58 Aug 30, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / syntax &stylistics.
English term or phrase: ... you name it.
The term used in one of the newspapers, after the ennumeration of the objects, as a final concluding phrase.
How to translate it into other languages. Could the below-given translations be acceptable?
Italian: chi non lo sa? vuole l'altro?
Ukrainian: khto tsyoho ne znaye? sami znayete. ne treba vam y kazaty.
Russian: izvyestno eto i vam. nadyeyus' dostatochno?
Polish: kto tego nie wie? chyba wiadomo?
Deutch: nennen Sie mehr.

Ivan Petryshyn Chicago USA-Ukraine 08/30/08 10:58 am
Ivan Petryshyn
chi più ne ha più ne metta
Explanation:
options: e così via

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=83773
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11chi più ne ha più ne metta
Alessandra Renna
4ogni cosa di cui tu possa pensarePnina


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
chi più ne ha più ne metta


Explanation:
options: e così via

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=83773

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosella Zoccheddu: direi perfetto. :o)
6 mins
  -> grazie, Rossella

agree  Umberto Cassano: Ok !
6 mins
  -> grazie, Umberto

agree  Maria_Rita
36 mins
  -> Grazie, Maria Rita

agree  Valeria Faber: e ri-sì, sì! :-D
1 hr
  -> e rigrazie grazie

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
1 hr
  -> grazie, Maria Rosa

agree  Stefano Papaleo
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Stefano

agree  Science451
5 hrs
  -> grazie, Science

agree  xxxL9trad
6 hrs
  -> grazie, Livia

agree  Marina56: ok
17 hrs
  -> grazie, Marina

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
1 day14 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  aiaccio
1 day17 hrs
  -> grazie

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ogni cosa di cui tu possa pensare


Explanation:
La definizione di "you name it" è "everything a person can think of".
www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=you name it

Si può dire anche ogni cosa che tu possa desiderare.
(Mi è venuto in mente lo slogan "You name it - we have got it!"

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 32